Alberta Soccer Team

President Adam Berti
Vice President Maureen Keough
Director Of Finance Julie Beschell
Directors At Large Deanna Zumwalt
Junior Figueiredo
Nabeel Khudabux
Rural Directors At Large Danny Bowie
Catherine Ridgeway
Public Director Jason White
Executive Director Lisa Grant  (780) 378-8108
Financial Manager

  • Accounts Receivable/Payable
Howard Leong (780) 378-8109
Manager of Referees

  • Referee Course Management
  • Referee Development Committee
  • Referee Education
  • Referee Upgrading Program
  • Referee Transfers
David O’Neill (780) 378-8110
Technical Director

  • Player Development
  • Grassroots Player Development
  • Coach Training and Development
  • Canada Soccer Club Licensing
Jason Blake (403) 913-5152
Technical Development Coordinator

  • Canada Soccer Club Licensing
  • Grassroots Development Programs
  • Player Development Programs
  • Coach Development
Alexandra Valerio (780) 378-8114
Communications Coordinator

  • Website & Social Media Management
  • Corporate Communications & Promotion
  • Program and Events Promotions
Juan Avendano (780) 378-8106
Program and Financial Coordinator

  • Administrative Support
  • Accounting Support
Hala Chadi (780) 378-8101
League Administrator

  • Alberta Major Soccer League (AMSL)
  • Alberta Youth Soccer League (AYSL)
  • League1 Alberta
Frank Spadavecchia (780) 378-8103
Technical Administrator

  • Academy & Camps sanctioning administration
  • Multi-sport games
  • SQS/Canada Soccer Club Licensing support
  • Coach education grassroots workshops support
Paul Rai
Administration Coordinator

  • Discipline
  • Referee program support
Cicero Viana (780) 378-8102
Competition Administrator

  • Provincial competitions administration
  • Provincial leagues administration
Blair Cipywnyk (780) 378-8107

Rebecca Cooper (Tri-County)
Brad Odsen (EDSA)

Maureen Keough (Chair)
Junior Figueiredo (BoD)
Catherine Ridgeway (BoD)
Deanna Zumwalt (BoD)
Lisa Grant (Staff)
Adam Berti (Ex-officio)

Raj Uppal (CUSA)
Michael Dever (CMSA)
Rob Russell  (Battle River)

Julie Beschell (Chair)
Nabeel Khudabux (BoD)
Jay White (BoD)
Howard Leong (Staff)
Lisa Grant (Staff)
Adam Berti (Ex-officio)

Jason Blake (Chair)
Mario Charpentier (EMSA)
Dan Curtis (EIYSA)
Jamie Dorgan (ADSA – Rural)
Kim Kerr (CMSA)
Kristafer Locken (TCSA – Rural)
Chris Spaidal (SASA – Rural)
Jordan Stewart (CMSA)

Ed Charpentier (EMSA)
Lonny Behm (CASA)
Derek Woolridge (CWSA)
Jordan Stewart (CMSA)
Kevin Jones (SASA)
Tiffany Fontaine (FMYSA)
Leon Hapgood (CUSA)
Scott Ansell (Big Country)
Esther Bylsma (NWP)

Jason Blake (Chair)
Alexandra Valerio (Staff)
David O’Neill (Staff)
Lisa Grant (Ex-officio)

Monica Adam (ASA-Referees)
Jim Baker (Calgary)
Ernie Cavaliere (EIYSA)
Jenn Chudyk (Calgary)
Paul Gantar (EMSA)
Laurie Hartley(EDSA)
Kim Kerr (CMSA)
Dan Turner (NWP)
Joan Van Wolde (RDCSA)
Derek Woolridge (CWSA)
Ty Zehir (CUSA)

Danny Bowie (BoD Liaison)
Lisa Grant (Ex-officio)

Ilsa Wong (Lethbridge)
Pearl Doupe (CUSA)
Amanda Wang (Calgary)
Andrea Procter (Edmonton)
Rosie Johnson (CWSA)
Juanita Renwick (CMSA)
Alisa Colmer (EMSA)
Kristafer Locken (TCSA)
Ivan Ferriera (EIYSA)
Brian Wong (Calgary)

Mary Jo Spence (Chair)
Catherine Ridgeway (BoD Liaison)
Lisa Grant (Ex-officio)

Mario Charpentier (EMSA)
Mike Thome (EDSA)
Tammy Olson (CASA)

Adam Berti (BoD Liaison)
Lisa Grant (Staff)


Assessment Program

Laurie Hastings (South)
Owen Procter (North)

Assignment Program

Garth Elgie (South)
Stuart Murray (North)

Instructor and Education Program

Monica Adam (North)
Steve Papp (South)
Richard Sansregret (Educational Development)

Recruitment & Retention Program

Laurie Darvill

David O’Neill (Chair)
Jason Blake (Staff)
Lisa Grant (Ex-officio)

Laurie Hastings (Foothills)
Mazin Hassanin (CWSA)
Philip Ignacio (CASA)
Murray Milavsk (EMSA Referee Committee)
Goran Filipovic (SASA)
Kim Kerr (CMSA)
Nathan Grey (FMYSA)
Ric Blackwell (CUSA)

David O’Neill (Staff)
Jason Blake (Staff)
Lisa Grant (Ex-officio)

Debbie Ballam (SPDSA)
Jamie Dorgan (ADSA)
Kennedy Mutepfa (CUSA)

Adam Berti (Chair)
Lisa Grant (Staff)